For an unforgettable experience go Whale Watching in Mozambique!
Each year between the months of July – November migrating Humpback whales travel along our spectacular coastline, giving us the opportunity to spend many happy hours viewing them by boat. They are moving from their Antartic summer feeding grounds, to the warmer waters closer to the equator to calve and breed.
Humpbacks are probably the most popular whales among whale watchers. One reason is that their annual migration routes are well known. That means they can be quite reliably met at a certain place at a certain time. An even bigger reason is that humpbacks are great acrobats, fantastic singers and impressive hunters.
Humpbacks are curious animals and rather open-minded when it comes to boats and the people on them. Sometimes they even come close to get a better look at their visitors. Humpbacks like breaching and hurl their 30 ton bodies through the air with amazing ease. Quite often, the whole body is visible before it crashes back into the sea on its side.
When diving, humpback whales almost always lift their fluke, which is unique in shape and color for every animal – with the help of photo comparisons this makes identification quite easy, even for beginners. On your whale watching tour you will get further information about the sighted animals from your guide on board.
And obviously, humpback flukes are the best photo motive – with a little practice you can tell by the bending of the hump whether the whale is about to lift the fluke.
Also, humpbacks are great singers. Their songs are available on records and on Spotify. They are the longest and most complex vocalizations in the whole fauna. They consist of several verses with whistling and squeaking sounds and sonorous calls, which are sung in a certain order. Those songs can last up to 30 minutes and this is how they sound.
Those songs are sung over and over again for days and they get repeated every year – with slight alterations, which then get adapted by the whole group. Only the males sing, mostly during mating season in winter in tropical seas. And while doing that, they stand in the waters headfirst – all the time.
As the blue whales’, the humpbacks’ low frequency calls can spread over great distances. Most likely, two humpbacks are able to communicate with each other over thousands of kilometers.